How to Sell Lead Generation as a Service: A Pricing & Delivery Guide for Agencies (2026)

Shane Daly

By Shane Daly, Content Writer at Lead Scrape. Last updated .

Agencies sell lead generation as a service one of four ways, and the choice decides the margin: a monthly retainer, a fee per qualified lead, a fee per booked appointment, or a hybrid pairing a base retainer with a performance component. Published 2026 rate cards cluster managed retainers between $3,500 and $12,000 a month.

This guide is for agency owners adding lead generation to an existing lineup, or repairing one that isn't making money. Packaging, pricing, qualification and reporting are all covered. So is delivery across several accounts at once, and the expectations you set before the first email goes out.

It isn't a guide to founding a lead generation business from scratch, and it isn't written for companies shopping for a provider. Winning your own agency clients is a different job with different rules. We cover that separately in our guide to how agencies find their own clients.

Marketing agency team packaging and pricing lead generation as a service for client accounts
Selling lead generation as a service turns a project-based agency into a recurring one, provided the pricing model and the data cost line up.

Key Takeaways

  • Managed retainers cluster between $3,500 and $12,000 a month in published 2026 rate cards.
  • Performance pricing runs $150 to $600 per qualified lead, or $300 to $900 per booked meeting.
  • Pure per-lead pricing pays you to lower the bar on qualification. That is the objection buyers raise most often about the model.
  • Revenue is capped by what the client will pay, so the margin has to come out of delivery: data cost, how much you automate, how many accounts one operator can carry.
  • Ramp takes one to three months. Sell that window explicitly or the engagement dies in month two.

What Is "Lead Generation as a Service" for Agencies?

Lead generation as a service is an outsourced model where an agency or platform runs target-audience research, multichannel outreach and prospect qualification on a client's behalf, then delivers sales-ready leads or booked meetings straight into that client's pipeline. For an agency, offering it means productising that process as a recurring service line.

The commercial difference is in what you are selling. A creative or paid-media retainer sells capability. Lead generation as a service sells an outcome the client counts at the end of the month. So it prices differently, and it fails in ways a creative retainer never does.

How Does LGaaS Differ From a Traditional Agency Retainer?

A traditional retainer is scoped in deliverables: so many landing pages, so many ad sets, so many hours. Lead generation as a service is scoped in units of pipeline. Qualified leads delivered, or meetings that actually happened.

Output-based pricing means you carry the delivery risk. Before anyone signs, the contract needs three things written into it: a definition of a qualified lead, a replacement policy, and a stated ramp window.

Is It Cheaper to Outsource, Hire an SDR, or Buy Software?

Clients weighing your proposal are comparing it against hiring someone or buying tools. Knowing the real numbers on both shortens the pricing conversation.

Build versus buy: what a client is actually choosing between, at published August 2026 rates
Option What they get Published cost Where it fits
In-house SDR One salaried person, plus tooling and management $55,000 median base, $80,000 median OTE, three months to ramp (The Bridge Group, 2025) Enough volume to keep one person busy, and a manager to coach them
Agency service A managed programme: data, copy, sequencing, qualification, reporting $3,500 to $12,000 a month, or performance pricing per lead or meeting Pipeline without hiring, or testing a segment before committing headcount
Software only Data and sequencing tools their own team operates Roughly $50 to $100 per seat monthly for prospecting data, plus sending tools Teams already holding someone with the time and skill to run outreach

An SDR at $80,000 on-target sits inside the same monthly band as a mid-tier retainer, and only clearly exceeds it once you add payroll taxes, tooling and the management time nobody costs properly. So headline price is rarely where the deal is won. You are selling against the three months that hire needs to reach full productivity, because you are already running. Pitch the clients whose average contract value means a few extra deals a quarter pay for the whole programme.

Why Offer Lead Generation as a Service in 2026?

Agencies add lead generation as a service in 2026 for two reasons: buyers complete most of their evaluation before speaking to a seller, which makes early, well-targeted contact more valuable than it used to be, and outcome-based retainers convert lumpy project revenue into something that recurs.

2026 Trends Shaping Agency Lead Gen Offers

Most of a buyer's evaluation still happens before they speak to anyone, and they build a shortlist first, so the vendors already on that list when contact happens win more than their share. Outreach channels are noisier too. Generic templates at scale have stopped working while research-led personalisation still earns replies, so relevance decides whether you get an answer at all. Targeting itself is now something you buy rather than something you own, with ZoomInfo, Cognism and Lusha selling the intent and enrichment data that used to be a proprietary edge.

All of that pushes agencies toward pricing for outcomes instead of volume. If the winning move is fewer and better-researched touches, then a contract that pays you per thousand emails sent is paying you to do the wrong thing.

Buyer behaviour

What the 2026 research says about reaching buyers early

61%of the buying journey is complete before first contact with a seller, down from 69% a year earlier
80%+of senior decision-makers engage with cold outreach when it is tailored to their company or context
1 to 4%average cold email reply rate in 2026, with the senders who personalise every email seeing two to three times better

Sources: 6sense, The B2B Buyer Experience Report 2025 (about 4,000 responses) and Sopro, The State of Prospecting 2026 (440+ senior decision-makers, 151 million outreach points), and Mailshake, State of Cold Email 2026 (508 outbound professionals). The three studies measure different things, so their figures have not been merged.

What Are the Pricing Models for Lead Generation as a Service?

Four models are in common use: a flat monthly retainer, pay per qualified lead, pay per booked appointment, and a hybrid pairing a smaller base fee with a performance component. Retainers dominate managed programmes, but hybrids protect your margin best.

Lead generation as a service pricing models, from published 2026 agency rate cards
Model Published range Best for Margin notes
Monthly retainer $3,500 to $12,000 a month, and omnichannel or full-funnel to $30,000 Ongoing pipeline, predictable invoice Revenue is fixed, so margin lives entirely on delivery
Pay per qualified lead $150 to $600 per lead Clients who want output before a retainer Volume pressure erodes quality. Define "qualified" tightly
Pay per booked appointment $300 to $900 a meeting, or $800 to $2,500+ enterprise Teams measuring meetings held, not leads received No-shows hit your margin unless the contract says otherwise
Hybrid or performance Reduced base plus a per-result fee, e.g. $4,000 plus $250 a meeting, where the base absorbs fixed delivery cost Most agencies, most of the time Base covers fixed cost, performance shares upside. Safest of the four

Most managed programmes land in the $3,500 to $12,000 a month band, with the full published range running from about $3,000 to $30,000 depending on channel count and scope. Two 2026 agency rate guides put the middle of the market in much the same place: RevenueFlow gives $3,500 to $12,000 for standard programmes. Thinkable Group gives $5,000 to $12,000 for credible outbound, with full-funnel work reaching $15,000 to $30,000. RevenueFlow also argues that quotes below roughly $2,500 signal thin resourcing, though that is a competitor's read on the bottom of its own market.

Say this plainly in proposals, because buyers confuse it constantly. Every figure above is the fee you charge for a managed service, not the cost of the data tooling behind it. That is a separate line, and a far smaller one, covered in the margin section below.

Monthly Retainer

This is a flat fee covering an agreed scope of channels, volume and reporting, and it is the default because both sides can forecast it. The client carries all the risk, though, so a slow first two months feels to them like paying for nothing.

Pay-Per-Qualified-Lead

You are paid on delivery of a lead meeting agreed criteria, which both 2026 rate guides put at $150 to $600. It sells easily to sceptics. It also carries the incentive problem that comes up in every honest discussion of the model: when you are paid per lead, borderline prospects start to look qualified. Write the criteria into the contract, then apply them on a slow month, because that is the only month the wording ever gets tested.

Pay-Per-Appointment

You are paid when a meeting is booked, sometimes only when attended. Both guides put mid-market meetings at $300 to $900, with enterprise slots running from $800 to $2,500 and up. RevenueFlow benchmarks a competently run $5,000 programme at $357 to $500 per attended meeting. That is a fair number to measure your own delivery against. No-show protection is popular with buyers and expensive for you, so put a price on it instead of throwing it in as goodwill.

Project-Based / Hybrid Pricing

Fixed-term engagements are sold against a stated pipeline target, and they are pitched as an alternative to a retainer, not a variant of one. Thinkable Group sells six-month programmes for a single fee tied to a guaranteed pipeline floor, contrasting it with what six months of an $8,000 retainer would cost. Most agencies land on the hybrid instead. A base covering fixed delivery cost, plus a per-meeting fee sharing the upside.

A sample three-tier rate card. The fees follow the published 2026 ranges above. The volumes are illustrative and should be set by your own delivery capacity.
Tier Monthly fee Prospects worked per month Channels Included
Pilot $3,500 500 to 1,000 Email ICP workshop, list build, verified data, one sequence, monthly report
Growth $6,500 1,500 to 3,000 Email and LinkedIn Adds reply handling, qualification, calendar booking, CRM sync
Scale $12,000 3,000 to 6,000 Email, LinkedIn, calling Adds a dedicated campaign manager, intent data, weekly optimisation

For reference on those volumes, Belkins publishes an appointment-setting service from around $5,000 a month covering roughly 1,500 leads a month across three channels, with 100 guaranteed appointments a year.

Which Clients Pay the Most Per Lead?

Cost per lead swings hard by sector. First Page Sage measures what companies spend generating their own leads rather than what agencies charge, and puts blended B2B SaaS cost per lead at $237 against $591 for software development services. Those are in-house benchmarks. They still tell you what a client in each sector already believes a lead is worth. Verticals with high contract values and long relationships (SaaS, legal, financial services, specialist manufacturing) sustain per-lead pricing that would be absurd in a low-ticket market. A client whose average deal is worth $2,000 cannot absorb a $500 meeting, and no delivery skill fixes that arithmetic.

What Are the Pros and Cons of Adding Lead Gen to Your Service Lineup?

Selling lead generation as a service trades recurring, scalable revenue against delivery risk you cannot fully control. You own the top of the funnel and the client owns follow-up and closing, but they will judge you on results that depend on both.

Arguments for adding it:

  • Revenue recurs monthly instead of arriving in project-shaped lumps.
  • Delivery cost is largely fixed, so each additional account is more profitable than the last.
  • It sits upstream of everything else you sell, so cross-sells come up on their own.
  • Results are countable, so a working programme is hard for a client to leave.

Arguments against:

  • In a narrow market the addressable list runs out, and quality slides before anyone notices.
  • You are judged on the client's conversion rate, which you do not control.
  • Set the sending infrastructure up carelessly and you put your own domain reputation on the line.
  • There is always someone cheaper selling volume, and you'll lose that comparison every time.

What Clients and Agencies Actually Say

Sentiment runs mixed to sceptical, and you want to know the objections before a prospect puts them to you. A long-running r/Entrepreneur thread asking whether the model is sustainable, opened in 2023 and still surfacing on this search, is blunt about the failure mode.

"Lead quality is tricky, you end up generating a ton of trash leads if you're not careful."

Another commenter calls the model dead outright. That's easy to wave away, and it probably should not be. What they are describing is real: form-fill volume plays and recycled shared lists have stopped working. Sell leads exclusive to one client instead, qualify hard enough that turning a lead down costs you less than delivering a bad one, and price on outcomes. The same thread has the counterexample, a buyer paying roughly $125 per set meeting and nothing for no-shows. One anecdote from one vertical, so treat the number as colour rather than a benchmark, but it still tells you what buyers will pay for, which is not carrying all of the risk themselves.

How Do You Package Lead Generation as a Service?

Package the service as a repeatable five-stage cycle run per client account: define the ICP, build and enrich the list, run outreach, qualify, hand off. Reporting wraps around it as a separate monthly deliverable.

  1. Define the ICP. Run a kickoff workshop and write down firmographics, job titles and disqualifiers before any list is built.
  2. Build and enrich the list. Pull decision-maker records matching that profile from B2B data sources, then verify email addresses before anything sends.
  3. Run omnichannel outreach. Sequence email, LinkedIn and calling from a sending domain kept separate from the client's own mail domain.
  4. Qualify against agreed criteria. Score replies against the budget, authority, need and timing criteria in the service level agreement.
  5. Hand off to the client. Push qualified leads into their CRM with the full conversation context attached.

The delivery cycle, run once per client account per month

1Define ICP
2Build & enrich list
3Omnichannel outreach
4Qualify
5Handoff to CRM

Reporting sits outside the cycle and runs monthly across every account, so the client sees the same headline numbers each time.

Lead generation as a service delivery workflow for agencies, from ideal customer profile through to CRM handoff.
The five service models an agency can package and sell, and how each usually prices
Model What you deliver Channel mix How it prices
Inbound / content Form fills from assets you build and rank SEO, gated content, webinars Retainer, with results that compound slowly
Outbound Cold-sourced conversations with named decision-makers Cold email, LinkedIn, calling Retainer or per qualified lead
Appointment setting Meetings booked into the client's calendar Email and calling, sometimes LinkedIn Per appointment, often with no-show terms
Demand generation Awareness and captured interest at the top of funnel Paid social on LinkedIn and Meta, search ads, landing pages Retainer plus media spend billed separately
Account-based marketing Coordinated multi-contact outreach into named accounts All of the above, one account at a time Retainer, priced per account tier

ICP & Persona Mapping

The workshop output is a written profile: company size, sector, geography, the two or three job titles worth contacting, and the traits that disqualify a company outright. Disqualifiers matter more than agencies expect, because a per-lead contract turns into an argument without them.

List Building, Data Enrichment & Decision-Maker Targeting

Build to the profile, not to a volume target. Enrich records with role and seniority so sequencing can branch, and verify addresses before you send, not after the bounces come back. Our guide to building targeted B2B prospect lists covers the sourcing methods in detail.

Inbound vs. Outbound Tactics You Can Offer

Outbound produces pipeline in weeks and stops the day you stop. Inbound takes quarters to show up, then keeps producing on its own after you have stopped paying for it. Start outbound-led. Layer inbound in once reply data shows which messages land.

Content & SEO-Driven Lead Gen as an Add-On

As a client deliverable, this is search-visible content built around the questions the client's buyers actually ask, with conversion paths attached. It's the natural upsell once outbound is running. The reply data tells you which topics to write about.

Omnichannel Outreach Sequencing

A working sequence combines personalised multi-step email, LinkedIn social selling through an optimised profile and warm connection requests, and calling for accounts worth the time.

Send from a separate subdomain per client, warm it before you put volume through it, keep suppression lists current, and never run a client programme from the domain your agency uses for its own business mail. A burned sending domain takes weeks to recover and takes the client's reputation with it. Our guide to automating lead gen outreach workflows covers the sequencing stack.

What does a team need to know before selling this? The baseline is narrower than it looks: build and verify a list, write a short research-led email, structure a follow-up cadence, qualify a reply, read four numbers in a report. That's learnable in weeks. The judgement about which prospects to disqualify only comes from running campaigns.

There is also white label lead generation, where a partner agency sells the programme under its own brand and you deliver invisibly behind it, trading margin for volume.

How Do You Qualify, Nurture and Hand Off Leads to the Client?

Qualification is the deliverable clients actually pay for, because raw contacts are cheap and sales-ready conversations are not. Define the stages in the contract, then hand leads over with enough context that the client's rep can pick the conversation up cold.

What Do MQL, SQL and a Booked Meeting Mean in Your SLA?

Most published explanations of these stages are written for the company that owns its own funnel. As a service provider you need a version that states exactly what crosses the boundary between you and the client, who is accountable once it does, and which BANT criteria (budget, authority, need and timing) a lead has to clear before it counts.

Qualification stages rewritten as an agency handoff agreement
Stage What it means What you hand over Who owns follow-up
MQL Matches the ICP and has engaged, but has not confirmed a need Record, engagement history, matched ICP criteria You, through nurture
SQL Has confirmed budget, authority, need and timing against agreed BANT criteria Full conversation thread, qualification notes, stated timeline The client's sales rep
Booked meeting An SQL with a confirmed calendar slot All of the above plus the invite and agreed agenda The client, from the moment the invite is accepted

Write those three definitions into the service level agreement verbatim. Nearly every argument about lead quality comes down to which of the three rows a lead belonged in.

Guaranteeing quality. A programme is defensible when leads go to one client instead of several buyers, every address is verified before it counts toward the month, and a written replacement policy covers leads that miss the agreed criteria. Buyers complain about shared lists more than almost anything else, which makes exclusivity the cheapest differentiator you can sell.

Sending on a client's behalf. Running outreach as someone else's brand adds obligations that depend on where the prospects sit. CAN-SPAM covers US recipients and requires accurate headers, a working opt-out and a postal address. GDPR covers EU and UK recipients and adds a documented lawful basis for each record plus a contract naming data controller and processor. CCPA adds disclosure duties in California. In every case, keep evidence of where the data came from, and make unsubscribes propagate back to the client's suppression list instead of sitting in your sequencing tool.

Lead Nurturing & Follow-Up Cadences

The first message rarely gets the reply. A later one in the sequence does, which means your cadence is doing more work than your opener. Keep nurture for MQLs on your side of the handoff, because the client's team will not work a contact who has not confirmed a need. See lead nurturing strategies and lead qualification and scoring.

Industry-Specific Targeting

Verticals differ enough to change your packaging. SaaS and IT services support high per-lead pricing and respond to product-led messaging. Financial and professional services convert slowly, but a client won there stays for years. Healthcare and anything else regulated needs the compliance question settled before a single email goes out, which can add a fortnight to setup. Local and trade services are volume markets. A $500 meeting fee never works there, though a flat-fee list-building service often does.

What Tools Do You Need to Deliver Lead Gen Across Several Clients?

A delivery stack needs three layers: a data source for building lists, a sequencing tool for running outreach, and a CRM connection for handing leads back. The data layer is where pricing models diverge most sharply, and where multi-client agencies feel it.

Data & Prospecting Platforms

These platforms differ less on coverage than on how they charge, which matters when you build lists for several accounts a month. Prices below are published monthly-billing rates checked in August 2026. Most vendors discount for annual commitment.

B2B data and prospecting platforms compared on pricing model, checked August 2026
Platform Pricing model Published entry price Where it fits an agency
ZoomInfo Platform fee plus seats, quote only No published rate. Commonly cited floor around $15,000 a year, with third-party purchase data putting typical spend higher Enterprise targeting where budget is not the constraint
Cognism Annual contract, seat-based, quote only No published rate, demo required UK and European outbound needing phone data screened against do-not-call registers
Apollo.io Per seat, credit metered From $65 per user monthly with 2,500 credits per seat a month, or $49 per user monthly billed annually All-in-one prospecting and sequencing for a small delivery team
Lusha Per seat, credit metered From about $50 per user monthly, or roughly $37 billed annually Topping up records you already hold with direct contact details
UpLead Credit metered $99 monthly for 170 credits, or $74 a month billed annually. Stated 95% accuracy rate Smaller, accuracy-sensitive list builds
Lead Scrape Flat annual licence, unlimited searches $247 a year for the Business edition, no per-record or per-credit charge (see pricing) Building business and contact lists across multiple B2B directories for several accounts. Desktop only, two computers per licence

Metered or flat decides what a busy month costs you, and the gap widens with every account you add.

Automation & Outreach Sequencing Tools

Sequencing platforms handle sending, branching and reply detection. The agency-specific requirement is separation: distinct sending domains and inboxes per client, so one account's deliverability problem cannot contaminate another's. Our comparison of the best lead generation tools for agencies covers the category.

Lead Scoring & CRM Handoff

Push qualified leads directly into whichever CRM the client runs, usually HubSpot or Salesforce, rather than emailing a spreadsheet someone has to import, because programmes leak at this step more than anywhere else in delivery. Both platforms accept inbound records with custom properties, so qualification notes travel with the contact. Score before you push, so the rep opens the record and sees your reasoning instead of a bare name.

Can ChatGPT generate leads? Not directly. It holds no B2B contact database, cannot verify an email address and cannot book a meeting, so treating it as a lead source produces invented companies and dead addresses. It genuinely helps with the work around the data: drafting sequence variants, summarising an account before a call, segmenting a list, cleaning job-title noise.

Hire an SDR or buy tooling? The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR research, covering 351 B2B companies, puts median SDR base salary at $55,000, median on-target earnings at $80,000, average ramp at three months and average tenure at 1.9 years. A hire costs far more than a delivery stack and takes a quarter to become productive, and on those averages is gone again inside two years. Until you run enough accounts to keep one person busy, tooling plus a part-time operator tends to win. If the alternative is a per-credit contract, look at how Lead Scrape works before you sign one.

How Does Lead Scrape Compare for Agencies on Pricing and Margin?

Lead Scrape charges a flat annual licence with unlimited searches and no per-record or per-credit fee, a different shape from the metered and seat-based tools most agencies start on. Across several client accounts the difference shows up in the marginal cost of the next client rather than in the headline price.

Flat Annual Licensing vs. Per-Lead and Per-Credit Data Costs

A metered tool ties data spend to delivery volume. That is comfortable at steady state and much less so the week you win an account that needs a large list immediately. A flat annual licence turns it around: the cost is fixed for the term and the volume is not, so a busy month costs the same as a quiet one. Lead Scrape searches an industry and location across multiple B2B directories, then returns both the businesses and the named contacts at them, merged and deduplicated. Email verification is built in.

Both models give something up, so say so in the proposal. Subscription platforms put real money into refresh cadence and intent signals. A flat-fee desktop tool gives you unlimited extraction and local ownership of the data, and asks you to re-run a search when you want a list refreshed. Lead Scrape is Windows and macOS desktop software with no API and no cloud version. One licence activates on two computers, so you buy another licence when you add a pair of hands, not when you add a client.

Margin Impact Example: The Data Line Across Five Client Accounts

Hold revenue constant and vary only the data line. Assume five clients on the $6,500 Growth tier above, each worked at that tier's lower bound of 1,500 prospects a month. That is 18,000 new records per client a year, or 90,000 across the five accounts.

Illustrative estimate: annual data-acquisition cost across five client accounts, at published August 2026 rates
Line item Credit-metered stack Flat annual licence
Email records to acquire across 5 accounts 90,000 90,000
How you pay Per credit, per seat, renewed each term One licence fee for the year
Published annual data cost Roughly $1,800 to $34,000 depending on the tool. Apollo Basic gives 30,000 export credits per seat a year at $49 per user monthly billed annually, so 90,000 records needs three seats, about $1,800. UpLead Plus gives 4,800 credits a year at $149 a month billed annually, so the same volume runs to roughly $34,000 $247 list price for the Business edition, a one-year licence with unlimited searches. A delivery team of four needs two licences, since one licence covers two computers
Cost of taking on a sixth client More credits, or another seat No change to the licence
Data line as a share of $390,000 annual retainer revenue 0.5% to 8.6% 0.13%, at two licences

A few caveats keep that table honest. The units are not leads: a raw extracted record is not a qualified lead, while the $150 to $600 per-lead figures earlier buy something already contacted and screened. The spread inside the metered column is also wider than the gap between the two models, so which metered tool you pick matters at least as much as whether it meters at all. And people remain your largest cost under either model, which is why the row worth reading is the second-to-last one: what the sixth account adds. For the per-contact arithmetic, see our guide to extracting business contacts.

If per-record data costs are the line eating your delivery margin, try the free trial against a single client account before committing, or check Lead Scrape pricing if you know the edition you need.

Which Metrics Should You Report to Prove ROI?

Report the same four numbers every month: qualified leads delivered, cost per lead, meetings booked, and pipeline value created. Reporting the same short list beats reporting everything, because clients read the trend line, and one strong month on its own convinces nobody.

KPIs Clients Expect

Qualified leads delivered is your volume number, stated against the criteria in the contract and read the same way each time. Cost per lead is the retainer divided by that number, and the client will work it out whether you present it or not, so present it. The client's sales leadership cares about meetings booked. Then there is pipeline value created, which is the number that renews the contract, so agree how it gets calculated at kickoff, before anyone has a reason to argue about it.

A monthly client report template: the four headline numbers plus two supporting metrics
Metric This month Last month Target
Qualified leads delivered
Cost per qualified lead
Meetings booked
Meetings attended
Pipeline value created
Reply rate by channel

Setting Realistic Expectations With Clients

Sell the ramp window before you sell the programme. A new outbound engagement takes one to three months to produce predictable results, and the engagements that fail almost always fail because nobody said so at the start.

Ramp-Up Timeline (1 to 3 Months)

Month one is setup: workshop, list build, domain warming, sequence writing. A meeting in that first month is luck, not process. The first real reply data and the first round of message changes come in month two. By month three a working programme should be predictable enough to forecast. That window matches how the market prices: Thinkable Group's published engagements run six months against stated pipeline floors, and even in-house SDRs average three months to ramp.

Common Reasons Lead Gen Engagements Underperform

The target market is too small, so the list exhausts in two months. The client's follow-up is slow, and leads go cold. Nobody validated the offer, and no amount of outreach will fix a proposition the market never wanted. Or qualification was never defined, and the two of you spend the quarter counting different things. Only the first of those is yours alone to fix. Raise the other three at kickoff, while it still sounds like diligence rather than an excuse.

What to Guarantee, and What Not To

Guarantee what you control: a volume of qualified leads meeting the written criteria, a replacement policy when one does not, and a defined pilot period so the client can exit without a fight. A fixed-term pilot before an open-ended retainer removes most of the objection to signing. Never guarantee revenue, closed deals or a conversion rate. All three depend on a sales team you don't manage, and promising them is the clearest red flag buyers are told to watch for.

What Can You Offer Alongside Lead Generation as a Service?

The three adjacent service lines agencies most often bundle with lead generation, or sell instead of it, are appointment setting, demand generation retainers, and RevOps or sales outsourcing add-ons. Each attaches to a different part of the same revenue problem, so they sell well together and price differently.

Appointment Setting as a Service

This is narrower than full lead generation and easier to price, because the unit is unambiguous. A meeting either happened or it didn't. Belkins publishes its rate card openly, which makes it a useful yardstick when you price your own equivalent. Sell this line when a client has a capable sales team and simply needs the calendar filled.

Demand Generation Retainers

Lead generation captures demand that already exists. Demand generation creates it, through paid social, content and events that make a market aware of a category before anyone is shopping. It is slower and harder to attribute, so it prices as a retainer rather than per result, and it pairs naturally with outbound because accounts that have already seen you reply at higher rates.

RevOps / Sales Outsourcing Add-Ons

RevOps sells the plumbing: CRM implementation, lead routing, reporting and the automation between them. Sales outsourcing goes further and runs the conversations too. Both are natural expansions once you deliver into a client's CRM, because you have seen where their process leaks.

Adjacent service lines compared on unit, pricing and best fit
Service line Unit sold Typical pricing Best fit
Appointment setting A booked or attended meeting $300 to $900 a meeting, or a retainer from about $5,000 Clients with a closing team and an empty calendar
Demand generation Audience reach and captured interest Retainer plus media spend billed separately Clients in a category buyers do not yet search for
RevOps / sales outsourcing Process, systems, sometimes the conversations Project fee or retainer Clients losing leads after handoff rather than before it

Whether this service line makes money is mostly settled before the first invoice, by two choices: which pricing model matches the risk you are willing to carry, and what your data line costs by the time the fifth client signs. Our complete guide to B2B lead generation covers the channels this service is built on. The free trial or the pricing page is the next step when you are ready.


About the Author

Shane Daly

Shane Daly is a content writer at Lead Scrape. He has been writing about technology and marketing since 2014, covering B2B lead generation, sales automation, and the tools that help businesses grow. Based in Cork, Ireland, Shane writes practical guides on prospecting, outbound sales, and marketing technology.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

  • How much do lead generation services cost?

    Published 2026 agency rate cards put managed retainers between $3,500 and $12,000 a month, with full omnichannel and full-funnel programmes reaching $30,000. Performance pricing sits at $150 to $600 per qualified lead, or $300 to $900 per booked appointment. Enterprise meetings are quoted far higher, from $800 to $2,500 and up.

    1. Pick a vertical you already serve, so your outreach sounds informed from day one.
    2. Define a single deliverable and write it into a service level agreement.
    3. Price it against published rate cards rather than guesswork.
    4. Assemble the data and sequencing stack.
    5. Run one pilot client before you sell a second.
  • It depends on deal size. Buyer discussions are split: buyers praise pay-per-result structures with no-show protection, and criticise shared lists and thin qualification. The economics work when the average contract value at the client end comfortably absorbs a $300 to $900 cost per booked meeting, and fail when it does not.

  • It suits agencies that already own a vertical and a data stack, because most of the delivery cost is fixed while the retainer recurs. White label delivery, where you run the programme under a partner agency brand, is a lower-risk way in. It suits agencies built on one-off project revenue far less.

  • A hybrid. A base retainer covers your fixed delivery cost, and a per-appointment component shares the upside. Pure per-lead pricing pushes you to loosen qualification to hit volume. Pure retainers make the client carry all the risk, which tends to shorten the engagement when results are slow.

  • No. ChatGPT holds no B2B contact database, cannot verify an email address and cannot book a meeting, so it is not a lead source. It is genuinely useful for drafting sequence variants, summarising account research and segmenting a list. The data layer and the qualification still have to come from elsewhere.

Find new potential customers today.

Download the Free Trial and see for yourself how Lead Scrape can help your business.